Data Privacy

This is the Data Protection Policy of the CulturalToursIreland.com website. This document explains how we collect and process your personal data.

When you’ve read this, you should be able to understand how and why we collect your personal data, how long we keep it and your rights with respect to any personal data that we hold.

Please note that we will never share your personal details with anyone else for the purpose of marketing. And we will only market to you if you have explicitly consented for us to do so.

If you have any questions, or want to exercise your rights under the GDPR, please refer to the email/physical address supplied at the end of this document.

How and why we collect Personal Data

We collect your personal data via forms on the website. The personal data we request includes your email address and name. If you’ve signed up for the newsletter we need that information to subscribe you. If you’ve used an enquiry form, we need your name and email address in order to get back to you. You may optionally provide more personal data via the message box included.

If you book a trip with us, we will provide you with a form that requests the following details from you (and your travel partner): name, address, date of birth, contact number, passport number and dietary/health requirements. This data is required to contact you, to make sure we can cater to your dietary requirements, to provide our Travel Agent will details to complete the booking and supply foreign and domestic immigration with the details they require to endorse your travel.

How long we keep your Personal Data

If you’ve signed up for the Newsletter, your name and email address are kept by us indefinitely. Once you unsubscribe your personal data is deleted.

If you have booked a trip with us, the personal data you supplied is automatically deleted if you haven’t undertaken a trip with us in the past 6 years. That timescale is required for Revenue and auditing purposes in Ireland.

If you’ve contacted us to make an enquiry – whether you’ve used one of our contact forms, or you’ve just emailed/called us, we keep your name, email address, phone number (if you called) and any other personal data you’ve given us for 12 months since we last heard from you. Please note, that doesn’t preclude us from having your personal data in the case that you’ve recently taken a trip with us, or you’re signed up for our newsletter.

Who we share your data with

If you sign up for the Newsletter, your data is stored securely by Mailchimp (USA). Mailchimp will never use or share your personal data, please refer to https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ to understand how they process your personal data.

If you book a trip abroad with us, the details you provide in the booking form will be shared with Premier Travel Cork who act on our behalf as sole Travel Agent. Premier Travel Cork will never market to you, nor share your personal details except when required legally, when required by foreign immigration and/or for audit purposes. To understand more about Premier Travel’s data protection rules, please refer to http://www.premiertravel.ie/privacy.

Please note that we will only disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order other statutory requirement.

Your personal data may also be provided to relevant third parties in the case of our business being sold, merged or made insolvent.

Does your Personal Data leave the EU?

In the case of the Newsletter, yes. Your name and email address will be stored on servers in the USA.

In the case of a trip abroad, your personal data will be shared with immigration officials of the country(ies) we arrive and depart from.

Otherwise your data resides in the EU.

Is your Personal Data secure?

We use the most up to date and modern technology to keep your personal data secure. But no system is foolproof. If there’s ever a breach, and we hope that never happens – you’ll be notified by us in 72 hours.

Marketing

We will NOT share your personal data with anyone for the purposes of them marketing to you. And we will only market to you if you have explicitly consented for us to do so. We market using our Newsletter, and you can unsubscribe from that at any time.

Your Rights under the General Data Protection Rules (GDPR)

  • You have the right to retrieve a copy of your personal data in machine readable format
  • You have the right to transfer your data to another provider
  • You have the right to request the removal of your data (“right to be forgotten”)
  • You have the right to request a restriction from processing your data
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information at any time
  • You have the right to have your request dealt with in 30 days of receipt

If you wish to exercise your rights please send details of your request along with 2 photocopies of recent bills (or similar) which show your name, your address and a date no later than 3 months from the date you sent your request to:

Email: culturaltoursireland@gmail.com

Or you can snailmail us:

Mícheál de Barra
Cultural Tours Ireland (Carpe Diem Tours)
An Clasach
Goggan’s Hill
Ballinhassig
Cork
Ireland

In case of a dispute you have the right to contact the Data Protection Authority, please see: https://www.dataprotection.ie